Scholars 2013

April 10, 2013: 47 Scholarships, 150 Recipients


Click on any thumbnail below to open the large image viewing carousel.
Use your mouse to hover over the large versions to make the NEXT and PREV navigation buttons appear.

Bob Gibbs with Joe Opatz Don Reznicek with Lisa Goehring-Lindemann Bonnie & David Westermoe
Scholarship Recipient Erika Frederiksen-Dull Foundation Board Members Don Stiles & Ed Meyer Gary & Mary Margaret Ness with Janet Bellows
Wayne & Ona Pinsonneault Music Scholarship Donors Scholarship Recipients Bernard Akem & Amanda Freiborg Carolyn Pratt, Foundation Board Chair
Colleen Simpson, Foundation Executive Director President Joe Opatz congratulating scholarship recipient Arefat Heyder Foundation Board Chair Carolyn Pratt congratulating scholarship recipient Nhat Duong
Scholarship recipient Truc Huynh being congratulated by Foundation Board Member Carolyn Pratt Alumni Award Recipent Richard St. Germain Richard St. Germain with his Alumni Achievement Award
Bernard Akem, Linda Tetzlaff (Phi Theta Kappa Advisor), Amanda Freiborg, Olya Homonchuck Scholarship Recipient Jessica Sanchez Foundation Board Chair Carolyn Pratt with members of the Chorzempa Family Foundation

^ top

2013 Normandale Community College Creating Futures, Changing Lives Scholarship Recipients
Aftab Hasnain Memorial Scholarship
  Isaac Faleschini
Anonymous Achievement Award Scholarship
  Eloise Christian
Faria Nateghi Hareh Dasht
Malik Peer
Biology Department Annual Scholarship
  Arefat Heyder
Biology Department Endowed Scholarship
  Scott Haughawout
Renee Peters
Bloomington Crime Prevention Scholarship

^ top

Bryant Art Scholarship
  Carly Regner
Carol Groen Scholarship
  Ba Thong Tran
Chemistry Department Scholarship
  Lisa Goehring-Lindemann
Sanaz Jabbari
Anna Johnson
Chorzempa Family Scholarship
  Tyler Barnes
Olena Gvozdetska
Todd Huber
AlexAnn Johnson
Cindy Mark Memorial Scholarship
^ top Stephanie Goodman
Classified Staff Scholarship
  Kim Michaels
Dale Lorenz Scholarship
  Alina Skorokhodova
Dental Hygiene Faculty & Alumni Scholarship
  Sarah White
Seri Broden
Doug and Sharon MacDonald Geography-Geology Merit Scholarship
  Regina Taillefer
Dr J Premanand Scholarship
^ top Trevor Barrett
Danielle Maples
Renee Peters
Earl Joseph Leadership Scholarship
  Jason Karasev
Elisabeth Rosenberg Scholarship
  Vera Hills
Rachel LaFontaine
Alison Miller
Ernie and Jeanne Lindstrom Scholarship
  Cassandra-Lea Ford
Felicity Jane Abby Mathieu Scholarship
  Kathryn Swanzee
Geraldine Bendickson Memorial Nursing Scholarship
^ top Kristin Ellingson
Charity Marketon
Global Studies Scholarship
  Thandisizwe Jackson-Nisan
Katy Kreger
Jason Horak Memorial Scholarship
  Ilya Baranov
Olya Homonchuk
Jim and Linda Wallace Theatre Scholarship
  Casey Williams
Jodsaas Math and Science Scholarship
  Shmuel Dukes
Kevin Downey Memorial Scholarship
^ top Blanca Dahlin
Jonathan Gilmore
Katelyn Wojcik
Kopp Investment Advisors Presidential Scholarship
 
Joshua Chenault
Faeza Currimbhoy
Paula David
Nhat Duong
Jeremy Gepner
Nicole Gray
Sanaz Jabbari
Michael Knoll
Anna Lind
Maris Machukans
Emily Martel
Carissa McKelvey
Maria Moreano Freire
Quynh Nguyen
Michael Pendergrass
Tommy Pham
Hayley Smith
Nasra Suleiman
Thuy Ta
Tatyanna Thompson
Amber Wing
Naimo Mohamed
Kwait Scholarship
  Julie Enga
Mary Brunkhorst Scholarship
  Stacey Thalhuber
NETA (National Exercise Trainers Association) Scholarship
  Kelsie Gripentrog
Sarah Justad
Normandale Foundation Returning Adult Scholarship
^ top Gail Chirchir
Shannon Palma
Betty Rainwater
Matthew VonRuden
Normandale Foundation Scholarship
 
Hasnaa Amchich
Jilena Anderson
Paige Beals
Alayna Charpentier
Jessica Draper
Erika Frederiksen-Dull
Kevin Gardner
Mariah Goette
Hekmet Hatab
Truc Huynh
Jennifer Ingebritsen
Danielle Kellner
Katlyn Kleeberger
Tram Le
Maria Navarrete
Andrew McGovern
Vincent Mikaye
Sarah Mirman
VanAnh Nguyen
Veronica Nwachukwu
Emmanuella Ojo
Aminat Oredeyin
Ule Ottobanje
Jesus Perez Perez
Laura Reese
Jessica Sanchez
Elizabeth Schecter
Stephanie Seifert
Queen Swenson
Cheyenne Yates
Normandale Institute of Business and Economics (NIBE) Scholarship
  DeAnna Dodson
Normandale Nursing Alumni Scholarship
  Elena Balandina
Normandale Nursing Faculty Scholarship
  Angela Schaefer
Normandale Presidential Scholarship
^ top Bernard Akem
Felicia Atkinson
Stacy Bernt
Amanda Freiborg
Anna Johnson
Zhanna Koltsova
Lisa Goehring-Lindemann
Normandale Retirees Scholarship
  Abdullahi Farah Abdigaani
Seri Broden
Vanessa Green
Idonna Miller
Doug Snyder
Normandale Returned Peace Corp Volunteer and Friends Scholarship
  Kairstin Twight
Patrick Porter Scholarship
  Heidi Brinkmann
Danuch Kong
Carlene Mendel
Peggy Kelly Scholarship
  Shawn Stefanick
Pinsonneault Music Endowed Scholarship
^ top Christopher Schiefelbein
Richfield Bloomington Credit Union Scholarship
  Jessica Anderson
Nina Ellner
Naimo Mohamed
Robert Erickson Part-time Scholarship
  Alicia Jurgensen
Emilie Wyman
Robert Farley Ogden Memorial Scholarship
  Bryan Becker
Tammy Gossett
Social Science Scholarship
  Racheal Wilson
Normandale Foundation Matching STRIVE Scholarship
^ top
Saria Abdelfatah
Renn Barnes
Rosanda Chit
Ryan Crippa
Cynthia Garcia
Troy Goemer
Brittany Mills
Ifeoma Odor
Matthew Klucas
Jared Kolle
Deisrae Stanton
Christopher Stewart
Trung Vu
Mikeala Ward
Cody Wood
Team Wellness Scholarship
  Kathryn Brekken
Dwight Louey
Joshua Mieszczur
Upward Bound Scholarship
  Arely Vargas-Fernandez